Privacy Policy

QUEENSLAND WRITERS CENTRE Privacy Policy – published August 2014

Queensland Writers Centre (ABN 91 291 647 516) (us, we, our) maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information by us. Access to our website (http://www.qwc.asn.au, referred to in this Privacy Policy as our website), or our services, is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via our website or any other means and demonstrates how we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using our website and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of our website.

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and use of our Privacy Policy, please contact our Administration Officer at qldwriters@qwc.asn.au

 

Collecting personal information

The types of personal information we collect includes contact details such as the name, email, phone and mailing address of individuals. We may also collect Australian Business Numbers (ABNs), bank details and payment transactions.

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing services to you. This may occur in a number of ways, such as when you join as a Queensland Writers Centre member, purchase a place in one of our events, subscribe to our communications, provide contract services, or otherwise contact us regarding the functions of Queensland Writers Centre.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as our related agencies, other members and participants, credit reporting agencies, your representatives or publically available sources of information. All personal information that we collect is reasonably necessary for the purposes and functions of Queensland Writers Centre. These include:

  • keeping you informed of relevant upcoming events, programs, initiatives and outcomes as well as our activities in general
  • improving our website and other services
  • allowing the functions and services offered on the website to be provided to you

If we receive personal information about you that we did not ask for, from someone other than you, and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you, as soon as practicable, that we have collected your personal information. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

We will not collect any sensitive information from you, revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability. Exceptions to this include:

  • where you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
  • the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

 

Cookies

When you visit our website the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory. A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to our website use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them if you wish. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.

 

Use and disclosure of information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information for. This could include sending you information about new initiatives and programs, our services or special events. We may send this information via post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of us, only in relation to providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Direct marketing

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with information about our services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information for. This could include sending you information about new initiatives and programs, our services or special events. We may send this information via post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of your request to be removed.

 

 

Access and correction

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or is misleading, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by making a written request and providing us with evidence of your identity (for example, we may ask you to provide us with photo identification, such as a copy of your current driver’s license or passport). We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access). In this case, we will notify you of the estimated cost for the recovery of the personal information about you before recovery takes place.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. To provide you with our best service it is important that the information collected by us is complete, accurate and up to date. At any time while we hold personal information about you, we may ask that you tell us of any changes to your personal information.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

 

Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

Although our website may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement or policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

 

Disclosure of Information Overseas

From time to time we may transfer any of your personal information to people in foreign countries to fulfil the purposes and functions of Queensland Writers Centre.

An example would be where we are required to pass the shortlist of applications for a particular program to an overseas third party to make the final decision (e.g. an overseas publishing or mentorship program).

In many cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is included in your interests.

Unless you advise us that you do not agree to this transfer it will be understood that when you apply for that particular program, you have agreed and consented to this transfer if and when it is necessary and in order for us to perform our functions.

 

Your consent

By your use of our website you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, by employing appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, or from being lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

 

Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of our website following such changes being made.

 

Access to information we hold about you

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to:

 

Customer Service Officer

Queensland Writers Centre

PO Box 3488

South Brisbane QLD 24101

or by sending an email to us at qldwriters@qwc.asn.au

 

You have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym when you contact us, unless it is impracticable for us to communicate with you in that manner or unless we are required or authorised under Australian law, or a court or tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves.